Macrium Support Forum

This forum is for Version 5 of Macrium Reflect.
Version 6 users should join our new forum here.

Version 5 support expired on 17 February 2016.

Find out more
Macrium Support Forum
Macrium Support Forum    RSS 2.0  RSS Feed      KB
Home | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Members | Search | FAQ
Username:
Password:
Save Password
 All Forums
 Reflect v5
 Community
 Question about latest version
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Next Page
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic
Page: of 2

throkr
Starting Member

Belgium
8 Posts

Posted - July 11 2014 :  11:10:38  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Latest version released yesterday says 5.3.7086.
Is this correct, as registry value still says 5.2 ?

Thanks for your assistance !

Edited by - throkr on July 11 2014 11:11:29

Scott
Moderator

United Kingdom
67 Posts

Posted - July 11 2014 :  11:46:39  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Hi throkr.
Thanks for letting us know.

You are indeed at version 5.3.7086 and the incorrect registry value should not affect the operation of Macrium Reflect. We will correct the value for future updates

Kind Regards,
Scott - Macrium Support
Go to Top of Page

throkr
Starting Member

Belgium
8 Posts

Posted - July 11 2014 :  15:12:17  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
All right, thank you for these details.

Kind regards,
Go to Top of Page

rlcronin
New Member

USA
16 Posts

Posted - July 14 2014 :  17:55:58  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I just picked up v5.3 updates and was surprised that it seemed to be a complete refresh rather than a patch. It took me through a license registration dialog and on each of my 3 machines it complained to me that the license key of each machine (which was pre-filled in) was already in use. What is up with that? They are not already in use anywhere but on those same machines. Is there some flaw in how the licensing check determines where it is running that could somehow conclude that it was running on a different machine than where it was registered even though it is definitely not? Can anyone shed any light on this?

--
bc

Edited by - rlcronin on July 14 2014 17:56:44
Go to Top of Page

Nick
Moderator

United Kingdom
6303 Posts

Posted - July 14 2014 :  21:27:06  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
@rlcronin

Thanks for posting. Can you please open a support ticket so can help you further with this:

http://www.macrium.com/ticket.aspx

Many thanks

Nick - Macrium Support

Go to Top of Page

rlcronin
New Member

USA
16 Posts

Posted - July 14 2014 :  23:01:43  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
quote:
Originally posted by Nick

@rlcronin

Thanks for posting. Can you please open a support ticket so can help you further with this:

http://www.macrium.com/ticket.aspx

Many thanks

Nick - Macrium Support





Done, many thanks.

--
bc
Go to Top of Page

tim
Regular Poster

United Kingdom
91 Posts

Posted - July 15 2014 :  09:19:09  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
quote:
It took me through a license registration dialog and on each of my 3 machines it complained to me that the license key of each machine (which was pre-filled in) was already in use.


Me too, had exactly the same thing happen on all 3 Pro installs. I was a bit concerned that I will get black listed for abusing my license codes with multiple installs.
Strangely enough the Server install didn't have this issue.
Go to Top of Page

Gork
Advanced Member

USA
650 Posts

Posted - July 23 2014 :  06:39:56  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
It asked for my key as well, but pre-filled in a one of the other keys on my license which is unused - not the key for the installed product. I just copy and pasted the correct key and all was well.

This has happened before where the installation asks for a key and pre-fills a key. Last time I didn't check the key to make sure it was the correct one, so I may be unwittingly using one of my keys I thought was not currently in use. :( I'm sure Macrium will work with me if that ends up being the case, but I still just don't understand why some of these upgrade processes are asking for the key again while others are not.
Go to Top of Page

Arvy
Advanced Member

Canada
494 Posts

Posted - July 23 2014 :  08:24:54  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
It happened only once in my case and that occurred with the 5.2 > 5.3 update which also involved the replacement of Reflect's service drivers (PSVolAcc.sys and psmounterex.sys). I attributed it to the fact that it was performing the equivalent of a complete re-installation in that particular instance. It hasn't happened with any subsequent 5.3.xxxx updates.

Since I have only a single license ID which it picked up correctly (from the existing registry entry I would assume) it completed the updating process without any problem at all in that area.

Regards, Richard

P.S.: Not sure if it matters, but I've noticed that my single license ID gets replicated in [HKCU\Software\Macrium\Reflect] values for both "License" and "StubLicense".

Edited by - Arvy on July 23 2014 08:42:28
Go to Top of Page

john.p
Moderator

887 Posts

Posted - July 23 2014 :  08:33:12  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Hi,

We make updates available, either via a patch or an upgrade install. If the changes are small, patches are smaller/quicker. Unfortunately, patch files cannot update certain aspects of the install and have no size advantages for large binary changes. Therefore, for major updates, we prefer to make an installer available.

By design, if you invoke our installer when an install is already in place, only selected parts of the original installer's un-install actions are invoked. Your license key should not be touched.

There is an issue for some earlier v5 installers, where the key could be lost on an upgrade install. As this uninstall action can not be updated as part of the patch process, unfortunately some users are still experiencing it on a fully patched 5.2 -> 5.3 update.

We apologise for the inconvenience. You can access your order information, including, invoices, downloads and product keys here:

http://www.macrium.com/account/myorders.aspx

If you are still having issues, please raise a support ticket.
http://www.macrium.com/ticket.aspx


Kind Regards
John - Macrium Support
Go to Top of Page

Pleyades
Starting Member

3 Posts

Posted - July 24 2014 :  21:02:29  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
The new version broke rendering for high-DPI monitors. Everything on the main panels is horribly misaligned.


Edited by - Pleyades on July 24 2014 21:03:08
Go to Top of Page

john.p
Moderator

887 Posts

Posted - July 25 2014 :  09:36:00  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Hi,

Sorry to hear you are having issues with the latest update.

In order to diagnose the issue, we would need system info / screen shots etc.

To this end, could you please raise a support ticket, referencing this thread and attaching a screenshot.

http://www.macrium.com/ticket.aspx

Kind Regards
John - Macrium Support
Go to Top of Page

Gork
Advanced Member

USA
650 Posts

Posted - July 27 2014 :  00:37:06  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
So, is there a way on these upgrade installs, then, to have the install routine stop asking me for the key?

I'm all confused as to why the pre-filled key during the upgrade install would have been different from the key entered when the software was installed. It was another one of the keys in my four pack license. I guess is possible I could have written something down incorrectly on the list I keep with regard to the five Reflect keys I have purchased, but I am very meticulous about such things.

Edited by - Gork on July 27 2014 00:41:56
Go to Top of Page

Nick
Moderator

United Kingdom
6303 Posts

Posted - July 28 2014 :  12:24:16  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Hi Gork

Thanks for getting back.

quote:
I'm all confused as to why the pre-filled key during the upgrade install would have been different from the key entered when the software was installed.


Apologies for the confusion. It's possible that the Reflect download manager defaulted key was pre-filled rather than the installed license key. We are investigating this and will ensure that it cannot happen for future installs.

Kind regards

Nick - Macrium Support

Go to Top of Page

Gork
Advanced Member

USA
650 Posts

Posted - July 28 2014 :  12:35:00  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
quote:
Originally posted by Gork

So, is there a way on these upgrade installs, then, to have the install routine stop asking me for the key?

Thanks for checking on that second possible issue I brought up! As far as this question I quoted goes, I'm assuming the answer is "no" at this point - it's working as intended. Am I correct?

Edited by - Gork on July 28 2014 12:36:04
Go to Top of Page

Nick
Moderator

United Kingdom
6303 Posts

Posted - July 29 2014 :  08:11:06  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Hi Gork

quote:
As far as this question I quoted goes, I'm assuming the answer is "no" at this point - it's working as intended. Am I correct?


In the future any updates that require the full installer will always default to the currently installed key. This does not affect the installation status of the key as far as key usage is concerned.

Kind regards

Nick - Macrium Support

Go to Top of Page
Page: of 2 Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
Next Page
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
Macrium Support Forum © Paramount Software UK Ltd Go To Top Of Page
This page was generated in 0.22 seconds. Snitz Forums 2000